Privacy Policy

Unless otherwise stated below, the provision of your personal information is neither required by law nor by contract, nor required to conclude a contract. You are not required to provide the data. A non-provisioning has no consequences. This applies only insofar as no other indication is given in the subsequent processing operations.
“Personal data” is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. Server log files You can visit our website without providing any information about yourself. Every time our website is accessed, usage data is transmitted to us or our web host / IT service provider via your Internet browser and stored in log data (so-called server log files). These stored data include, for example, the name of the page called up, the date and time of the call, the IP address, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f GDPR out of our predominantly legitimate interest in ensuring the trouble-free operation of our website and improving our offer. 



Contact reviews newsletter      

Collection and processing when using the contact form
When you use the contact form, we collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) only to the extent you have provided. The data processing serves the purpose of establishing contact. By sending your message, you agree to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR with your consent.
You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing on the basis of the consent to revocation. We only use your e-mail address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted, unless you have consented to the further processing and use.

Data collection in the Constitution of a comment
When commenting on an article or article, we collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, commentary text) only in the scope provided by you. The purpose of the processing is to allow comments and comments. By submitting the comment you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent to revocation. Your personal data will be deleted afterwards.

When your comment is published, only the name you have given will be published.

Buyer seal customer rating 
On our website we use the Buyer Seal Customer Rating Tool from the Dealer Association Management AG (Torgauer Straße 233 B, 04347 Leipzig). After placing your order, we would like to ask you to rate and comment on your purchase from us.
For this purpose, we will write to you by e-mail, whereby we use the technical system of the provider of the buyer seal assessment tool as part of an order processing.
The processing of your data takes place either with your consent or based on our legitimate interest.
Processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR with your consent, provided you have expressly consented to receiving the evaluation request. You can revoke your consent at any time using the corresponding link in the e-mail without affecting the legality of the processing carried out based on your consent until the revocation. Your email address will then be removed from the mailing list.
Processing without express consent is based on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR from the legitimate interest in truthful, verified reviews of our services in the context of direct mail. For this purpose, we send an electronic evaluation request for our own goods or services that you have already purchased from us. It will be sent to the e-mail address that we received from you when you sold a product or service. The sending of the evaluation request is subject to the condition that you have not objected to this use of your email address.
The objection is possible at any time by notifying us. The contact details for exercising your objection can be found in the imprint. You can also use the link provided in the assessment request. There are no other costs than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs.
The personal data stored in this context in the technical system of the buyer seal evaluation tool will be deleted 3 months after the delivery of goods recorded for evaluation.

Using the e-mail address to receive newsletters
We use your e-mail address, regardless of the contract, exclusively for our own promotional purposes to the newsletter, unless you have expressly consented to. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until your revocation. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by notifying us. Your e-mail address will then be removed from the mailing list. 

Your data will be passed on to a service provider for e-mail marketing as part of order processing. A transfer to other third parties does not take place.

Your data will be transmitted to a third country for which the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision.

Using the e-mail address for sending direct mail
We use your e-mail address, which we obtained in connection with the sale of a good or service, for the electronic transmission of advertising for own goods or services, which are similar to those, which you already acquired with us, as far as this Use did not contradict. The provision of the e-mail address is required for the conclusion of the contract. Non-provisioning means that no contract can be concluded. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from our predominant legitimate interest in direct mail. You may object to this use of your e-mail address at any time by notifying us. The contact details for the exercise of the contradiction can be found in the imprint. You can also use the dedicated link in the promotional e-mail. There are no other costs than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs.


ERP      

Use of an external merchandise management system
We use a merchandise management system as part of order processing for contract execution. Your personal data collected during the order process will be used for this purpose
VIISON GmbH, Goebelstr. 21, 64293 Darmstadt
transmitted.


payment service      

Use of PayPal
All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy. These can be found under https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev?locale.x=de_DE


Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the Internet browser or the Internet browser on the computer system of a user. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is reopened. We use cookies for the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser even after a page change and offer you services. Some features of our website can not be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page break.

In addition, we use cookies on our website for the purpose of enabling an analysis of the surfing behavior of our site visitors.

The processing takes place on the basis of § 15 (3) TMG as well as Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR from the legitimate interest in the above-mentioned purposes.
The data collected from you in this way is pseudonymised by technical precautions. It is therefore no longer possible to assign the data to your person. The data will not be stored together with other personal data from you.
You have the right, for reasons arising out of your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you under Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO.
Cookies are stored on your computer. Therefore, you have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting appropriate technical settings in your internet browser, you can prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data contained therein. Already saved cookies can be deleted at any time. We point out, however, that you may not be able to use all the features of this website in full.
Under the links below you can find out how to manage (among other things disable) cookies on the most important browsers:
Chrome Browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/windows/löschen-und-verwalten-von-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/verbesserter-schutz-aktivitatenverfolgung-desktop?redirectslug=cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen&redirectlocale=de
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac


Analysis      

Use of Google Analytics
We use the web analysis service Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google") on our website. The data processing serves the purpose of analyzing this website and its visitors. For this purpose, Google will use the information obtained on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
Google Analytics uses cookies, which enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymization is activated on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. Your data may be transmitted to the USA. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for data transfers to the USA. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit.f GDPR from the legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. You have the right, for reasons arising out of your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you under Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate technical settings in your browser software; we would like to point out to you however that in this case you will if applicable not be able to use all functions of this website in full. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) being sent to Google and the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link. download and install in . You can set an opt-out cookie to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data across devices. Opt-out cookies prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website. You must opt-out on all systems and devices used for this to have full effect. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: disable Google Analytics
For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please see https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/de/ or by https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.



Plug-ins


Use of Facebook plug-ins
This website uses the plugin of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook" ). If you call up pages on our website that have such a plug-in, a connection to the Facebook servers is established and the plug-in is displayed on the page by notifying your browser. This transmits to the Facebook server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in as a member of Facebook, Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. When using the plug-in functions (e.g. clicking the "Like" button, posting a comment), this information is also assigned to your Facebook account, which you can only prevent by logging out before using the plug-in.
If you do not want Facebook to assign the information collected directly to your Facebook profile, you must either log out of Facebook before visiting our website or use a “Facebook blocker” to block the loading of the Facebook plug-ins on our pages .
You can find more information on Facebook's collection and use of data, your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy in Facebook's data protection information: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Use of Instagram plug-ins
This website uses plugins from the Instagram online service operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ("Instagram").
If you call up pages on our website that have such a plug-in, a connection to the Instagram servers is established and the plug-in is displayed on the page by notifying your browser. As a result, both your IP address and the information on which of our pages you have visited are transmitted to the Instagram server.
If you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram assigns this information to your personal user account. When using the plug-in functions (e.g. clicking the "Instagram" button), this information is also assigned to your Instagram account, which you can only prevent by logging out before using the plug-in.
If you do not want Instagram to directly assign the information collected to your Instagram account, you must either log out of Instagram before visiting our website or by using an add-on, e.g. the script blocker "NoScript" (noscript. net), block your browser from loading the Instagram plug-in on our website.
You can find more information on Instagram's collection and use of data, your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy in Instagram's data protection information: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388Use of YouTube
We use the function to embed YouTube videos from YouTube LLC on our website. (901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA; "YouTube").
YouTube is a company affiliated with Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”).
The function displays videos stored on YouTube in an iFrame on the website. The option "Extended data protection mode" is activated. As a result, YouTube does not store any information about visitors to the website. Only when you watch a video, information about it is transmitted to YouTube and stored there. Your data may be transferred to the United States. Google has certified itself according to the US-EU data protection agreement “Privacy Shield” and thus committed to comply with the European data protection guidelines.
You can find more information about the collection and use of data by YouTube and Google, your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy in YouTube's data protection information (https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ ).
Using Google reCAPTCHA  We use the reCAPTCHA service from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google") on our website. The query serves the purpose of distinguishing between input by a human and automated, machine processing. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. In addition, the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service will be transmitted to Google. This data is processed by Google within the European Union and, if necessary, also transmitted to the USA. Google has certified itself according to the US-EU data protection agreement "Privacy Shield" and is thus obliged to comply with European data protection guidelines. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR from the legitimate interest to protect our website from automated spying, misuse and SPAM. You can find more information about Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/about/ as well as https://safety.google/


Affected rights and storage duration

Duration of storage
After completion of the contract, the data is first stored for the duration of the warranty period, then taking into account statutory, especially tax and commercial retention periods and then deleted after the deadline, unless you have consented to the further processing and use.

Rights of the person concerned
You have the following rights according to Artt. 15 to 20 DSGVO to: Right of access, rectification, deletion, limitation of processing, data portability.
Furthermore, according to Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, you are entitled to a right of objection to the processing based on Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO as well as the processing for the purpose of direct mail.

Contact us on request. The contact details can be found in our imprint.

Right of appeal to the supervisory authority
In accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is not lawful.

Right of objection
The personal data processing listed here is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, you have the right for reasons that arise from your particular situation, at any time to object to these processing with effect for the future.
Following an objection, processing of the data in question will cease unless we can establish compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing is for the purposes of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

If the personal data processing for purposes of direct mail, you can object to this processing at any time by notifying us. After the objection, we will stop the processing of the data concerned for the purpose of direct mailing.

last update: 17.12.2020